Privacy

Privacy
We are committed to protecting your privacy.

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain how and when we collect personal information, what we do with it, and your right to see or change it.

Essence Massage & Bodyworks recognise their responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1993 and is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal or other information collected on Essence Massage & Bodyworks Website – www.essencemassage.co.nz

Collection, storage and use of personal information
No need to disclose personal information
You can use the website without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information
You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you fill in any forms on this website. This information can be viewed by website administrators, and our staff, or contractors who work for us. Therefore we recommend you don’t send any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information
If you provide personal information, it is held by us indefinitely. We do not sell, publish or give away any customer contact information or personal details of any kind to other parties.

At our sole discretion, we reserve the right to disclose information to law enforcement or other government officials if it is demanded in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Use of personal information
We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of but not limited to:

communicating with you, including, for example, responding to your request for information
sending you the occasional newsletter about our business services
improving the website, and/or improving our services
Statistical information and cookies
Statistical information collected
We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this website. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It may include but is not limited to:

the search terms you used
the pages you visited on our website and the links you clicked on
the date and time you visited the website
the referring website (if any) from which you clicked through to this website
Use of statistical information
The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by us and our website provider, and be used to improve our website and/or overall website services.

Cookies
This website generates session cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

Correcting your personal information
Your rights
Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct or delete any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this website. Contact us if:

you would like to see or change your personal information that you provided, or
you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

The Privacy Act 1993 sets out 12 information privacy principles dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers, access to and correction of personal information. The 12 principles are:

Purposes of collection of personal information.
Sources of personal information.
Collection of information from the subject.
The manner of collection of personal information.
Storage and Security of personal information.
Access to personal information.
Correction of personal information.
The accuracy of personal information is to be checked before use.
Agencys are not to keep personal information for longer than necessary.
Limits on use of personal information.
Limits on disclosure of personal information.
Use of unique identifiers.
For more information please refer to the Privacy Act 1993, the Privacy Commissioners website www.privacy.org.nz or call the Privacy Commissioner’s Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909.

Essence Massage & Bodyworks reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. By using this site you consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement (as amended from time to time).